Locomotives Available to the Simulator

Select country in which loco is based

Africa
Argentina
Australia
Canada
Italy
USA
Other
UK Pre-Grouping Locos

Return to simulator home page

U.S.A. 

Company Class Type Name/Builder/Date Author
Chesapeake and Ohio  H-8 2-6-6-6 Allegheny  Owen Chapman
CMStP&P A 4-4-2 Hiawatha Alco 1935 Mark Ayliffe
CMStP&P F7 4-6-4 ' Mark Ayliffe
CMStP&P S3 4-8-4 ' Owen Chapman
Delaware Lackawanna & Western 1F 2200 4-8-2 ' Charles F. Gerow
Delaware Lackawanna & Western 2F 1600/30 Q2 4-8-4 Poconos Alco 1929  Charles F. Gerow
Delaware Lackawanna & Western 2F 1631/50 Q4 4-8-4 Alco 1934 Charles F. Gerow
Delaware Lackawanna & Western 2F 2100 L2 ' ' Charles F. Gerow
Delaware Lackawanna & Western 2S 237 C12 0-8-0 ' Charles F. Gerow
Delaware Lackawanna & Western 3P 1404/5 P1a 4-8-2 Alco 1924 Charles F. Gerow
Delaware Lackawanna & Western 3P 1450/4 P2a 4-8-2 Alco 1925 Charles F. Gerow
Delaware Lackawanna & Western 3P 1500/5 Q1a 4-8-4 ' Charles F. Gerow
Delaware Lackawanna & Western 4P 1151/5 M1 4-6-4 Alco 1937 Charles F. Gerow
Delaware Lackawanna & Western 5F 1189/93 N9 4-6-2 ' Charles F. Gerow
Delaware Lackawanna & Western 6P 1131/5 N6a 4-6-2 ' Charles F. Gerow
Delaware Lackawanna & Western 7F 790 F14 2-8-0 ' Charles F. Gerow
Nickel Plate Road Lima S 2-8-4 Berkshire Owen Chapman
Norfolk and Western J 4-8-4 ' Owen Chapman
Norfolk and Western A 2-6-6-4 ' Owen Chapman
Northern Pacific Z-5 2-8-8-4 Yellowstone Owen Chapman
Denver and Rio Grande K27 2-8-2 Mudhen 3' gauge. Owen Chapman
Rio Grande K36 2-8-2 3 foot gauge Owen Chapman
Union Pacific 4000 4-8-8-4 Big Boy Mark Ayliffe
Union Pacific 3900 4-6-6-4 Challenger Mark Ayliffe
Union Pacific 9000 4-12-2 ' Mark Ayliffe
Union Pacific FE3 4-8-4 ' BA
SOO Line H-23 4-6-2 ' Randy Lambertus
Southern Pacific GS-4 4-8-4 Daylight BA
Southern Pacific AC12 4-8-8-2 Cab Forward Owen Chapman
Sothern Pacific P8 4-6-2 Baldwin Owen Chapman

Return to top of this page
 

Africa

Company Class Type Name/Builder Author
East African Railways 59 4-8-2+2-8-4 Garratt Owen Chapman
South African Railways GL 4-8-2+2-8-4 Garratt Owen Chapman
South African Railways 15F 4-8-2 ' Owen Chapman
South African Railways 16E 4-6-2 Henschel Owen Chapman
South African Railways 19
4-8-2
Schwartzkopff in 1928
Colin Summersgill
South African Railways 21 2-10-4 North British Owen Chapman
South African Railways 26 4-8-4 Red Devil BA
South African Railways 25 4-8-4 ' Owen Chapman
South African Railways NG15 2-8-2 ' Owen Chapman
South African Railways NG G16 2-6-2+2-6-2 Beyer Garratt Owen Chapman

Colin Summersgill has provided a boat load of  African locomotive definitions many of which are not listed above, but are available to the program. He has also corrected some of the other definitions, and has written a very useful potted history of the African steam locomotive. See  SAR_Loco.txt which is saved within the Africa directory.

Return to top of this page
 

Argentina

Company Class/Nos. Type Name/Builder/Date Author
CGBA 601-608 4-8-0 Ateliers (metre gauge) 1930 Carlos Fernández
CGBA 51-55 4-4-0 Saechsische Maschinenfabrik 1907 Carlos Fernández
CGBA 201-268 4-6-0 Societe Alsacienne and others 1907-9 Carlos Fernández
FCBAP 15 1513-1518 4-6-2 North British 1911 Carlos Fernández
FCBAP 21 2101-2112 4-6-2 Armstrong Whitworth 1926-27 Carlos Fernández
FCBAP 81 81-86 4-6-0 Dubs 1902 Carlos Fernández
FCBAP 94 94-96 2-6-4T Dubs 1898 Carlos Fernández
FCBAP 121 121-126 4-6-0 North British 1903 Carlos Fernández
FCBB 1-12 4-4-0 Dubs 1890 Carlos Fernández
FCCA C7 901-915 2-8-2T R. Stephenson (5'6" gauge) 1912 Carlos Fernández
FCCA CS6 747-786 4-8-0 North British 1915-16 Carlos Fernández
FCCA CS7 601-635 4-8-0 R.Stephenson & Hawthorns 1948-9 Carlos Fernández
FCCA CS8 832 2-8-2 Beyer Peacock 1926 Carlos Fernández
FCCA L1 101-111 4-4-2T Kitson 1887 Carlos Fernández
FCCA M1 401-422 2-6-0 Beyer Peacock 1886/9 Carlos Fernández
FCCA M4 454-458 4-6-0 Kitson 1889 Carlos Fernández
FCCA P4 225-234 4-4-0 Beyer Peacock 1895-7 Carlos Fernández
FCCA PS10 191-200 4-6-2 North British 1914 Carlos Fernández
FCCA PS11 1101-1120 4-6-2 Armstrong Whitworth 1930 /Vulcan Foundry 1948 Carlos Fernández
FCCA PS8 101/40, 171/90 4-6-2 North British 1913-16 Carlos Fernández
FCCA S3 20-86 0-6-0ST Various British 1883-1910 Carlos Fernández
FCCA S4 931-960 0-6-0T Beyer Peacock 1913 &1921 Carlos Fernández
FCCA SS5 550-599 0-6-2T North British/R. Stephenson 1928 & 1930 Carlos Fernández
FCCC B24 2071-2093 4-6-2 Henschel (metre gauge) 1914 Carlos Fernández
FCCC C22 1001-1069 4-6-0 Kitson 1889-90 Carlos Fernández
FCCC C24 1073-1092 4-6-0 Kitson 1911 Carlos Fernández
FCCC C29 1451-1462 2-8-2 Montreal Loco Works 1920 Carlos Fernández
FCCC GAR  4-8-2+2-8-4 Beyer Garratt 1929 Carlos Fernández
FCAN 30-33 2-8-0 Baldwin 1884 Carlos Fernández
FCCNA B4A 223-226 4-6-0 Baldwin 1904 Carlos Fernández
FCCNA B11 450-464 4-6-0 Kerr Stewart 1909 Carlos Fernández
FCCNA B12 3000-3024 4-6-2 Baldwin 1921 Carlos Fernández
FCCNA B13 3026-3040 4-6-2 Lima (metre gauge) 1948 Carlos Fernández
FCCNA B15 3500-3514 4-6-2 Alta Cordoba (rebuild) 1942/3 Carlos Fernández
FCCNA C9 740-749 2-8-2 Hanomag 1911 Carlos Fernández
FCCNA C9R 2-8-2 Superheated rebuild of C9 Carlos Fernández
FCCNA C11 7000-7024 2-8-2 Baldwin 1920 Carlos Fernández
FCCNA C12 800-858 4-8-2 Baldwin 1922 Carlos Fernández
FCCNA C14 859-882 4-8-2 Henschel 1938 Carlos Fernández
FCCNA C16 1801-1860 4-8-2 Baldwin / Alco 1948 Carlos Fernández
FCCNA C51 901-910 2-8-4T North British 1910 Carlos Fernández
FCCNA E3 1311-1329 2-10-2 Baldwin 1926 Carlos Fernández
FCCNA E4 1330-1345 2-10-2 Henschel 1937 Carlos Fernández
FCER E 9-19 2-6-0 Dubs 1886-94 Carlos Fernández
FCGM PS11 1121/9 1150/9 4-6-2 Vulcan Foundry 1949 Carlos Fernández
FGCOA 10 78-104 2-6-0 Kitson & Beyer Peacock 1902-3 Carlos Fernández
FCGOA GAR 4-8-2+2-8-4 Beyer Garratt 1929-31 Carlos Fernández
FCGR 15B 1561-1590 4-8-0 Vulcan Foundry 1949 Carlos Fernández
FCMBA GAR 101-102 4-6-2+2-6-4 Beyer Garratt 1930 Carlos Fernández
FCNEA ' 0-6-0 Neilson 1888-9 Carlos Fernández
FCO #11 10-11 4-4-0 Baldwin 1897 Carlos Fernández
FCO #12 12/13 4-4-0 Sharp Stewart & Co 1902 Carlos Fernández
FCO 5 21-26 2-6-0 Dubs 1898-9 Carlos Fernández
FCO 7 135-140 4-4-4T Beyer Peacock 1869 Carlos Fernández
FCO 8 2-6-2T British 1906-7 Carlos Fernández
FCO 10 95-104 4-6-0 Baldwin 1888-9 Carlos Fernández
FCO 14 95-104 4-4-0 Baldwin 1888-9 Carlos Fernández
FCPBA D 151-177 4-6-2 Nohab 1924 Carlos Fernández
FCRPB 1-6 0-8-0T Borsig 1907 Carlos Fernández
FCRPB 111-115 2-8-0 Societe Alsacienne 1929 Carlos Fernández
FCRPB 21-32 4-4-0 Schwartzkopff 1893 Carlos Fernández
FCSF III 221-237 2-6-0 Dubs 1887 Carlos Fernández
FCSF IV 31-41 4-4-0 Dubs 1887 Carlos Fernández
FCSF VIII 251-270 2-6-2 SLM Winterthur 1909/10 Carlos Fernández
FCSF IX 501-532 2-8-0 Ateliers Fives-Lille 1906-11 Carlos Fernández
FCSF XII 651-680 4-6-2 Cooke/ALCO 1919-21 Carlos Fernández
FCS GAR 4-8-2+2-8-4 Beyer Garratt 1927 Carlos Fernández
FCS 6E 233-238 4-4-0 Kitson 1889 Carlos Fernández
FCS 8B 3401-3410 2-6-2T Nasmyth Wilson 1908  Carlos Fernández
FCS 8C 3451-3491 2-6-2T Robert Stephenson &  North British Locomotive Co. 1913-4  Carlos Fernández
FCS 8D 3501-3510 2-6-2T Robert Stephenson 1914  Carlos Fernández
FCS 8DN 3150-3179 2-6-2T Beyer Peacock & Co. and North British Locomotive Co. 1926 Carlos Fernández
FCS 8DV 3501-3510 2-6-2T R. Stephenson/N.B.L. 1913-1914 Carlos Fernández
FCS 8E 3530-3541 2-6-4T Hawthorn Leslie 1922 Carlos Fernández
FCS 11B 4101-4200 2-8-0 Beyer Peacock and others 1913-31 Carlos Fernández
FCS 11C 4226-4255 & 4280-4299 4-8-0 Armstrong Whitworth and Beyer Peacock & Co. 1927 Carlos Fernández
FCS 11D 4301-4335 2-8-0 Armstrong Whitworth 1927  Carlos Fernández
FCS 12A 3801-3832 4-6-0 Beyer Peacock & Co. & North British Locomotive Co. 1907-8 Carlos Fernández
FCS 12D 3951-3970 4-6-0 Beyer Peacock & Co 1915-7 Carlos Fernández
FCS 12E 3911-3931 4-6-2 The Vulcan Foundry 1928-31 Carlos Fernández
FCS 12G 3870-3884 4-6-0 The Vulcan Foundry 1937 Carlos Fernández
FCS 12H 3901-3909 4-6-0 Liniers Shops –Buenos Aires Carlos Fernández
FCS 12K 3939-3950 4-6-2 The Vulcan Foundry 1938 Carlos Fernández
FCS 15A 1550-1557 4-8-0 The Vulcan Foundry 1938 Carlos Fernández
FCTA #11  2-6-2T Dubs 1902 Carlos Fernández
FCTA GAR 2-6-2+2-6-2 Beyer Garratt 1929 Carlos Fernández

Return to top of this page
 
 

Australia

Company Class Type Name Author
NSWGR AD60 4-8-4+4-8-4 Beyer Peacock Garratt Peter Cokley
NSWGR C38 4-6-2 ' BA
NSWGR C36 4-6-0 Belpaire boiler type Peter Cokley
NSWGR D53 2-8-0 Standard goods. Peter Cokley
NSWGR D57 4-8-2 ' Peter Cokley
PBR NA 2-6-2T Baldwin narrow gauge Owen Chapman
SAGR 500 4-8-4 ' BA
SAGR 520 4-8-4 ' BA
QGR PB15 4-6-0 ' Peter Cokley

Return to top of this page

Canada

Company Class Type Name Author
Canadian Pacific SA 4-4-0 ' Bill Hallett
    "            " SN 4-6-0 '   "      "
    "            " SR 4-6-0 '   "      "
    "            " SE3 2-8-0 '   "      "
    "            " F2 4-4-4 Jubilee   "      "
    "            " G3 4-6-2 '   "      "
    "            " H1 4-6-4 Royal Hudson   "      "
    "            " K1 4-8-4 '   "      "
    "            " P2 2-8-2 '   "      "
    "            " S2 2-10-2 '   "      "
    "            "  T1 2-10-4 Selkirk   "      "

Return to top of this page
 

 Italy

Company Class Type Name Author
FS (Italian state rlwys) FS 290 0-6-0 ' Ugo Poddine
            "     " FS 420 0-8-0 '     "     "
            "     " FS 422 0-8-0 '     "     "
            "     " FS 473 0-10-0 '     "     "
            "     " FS 476 (KKStB 80-900) 0-10-0 Ex Austrian railway Paolo Scarazzato
            "     " FS 625 2-6-0 ' Ugo Poddine
            "     " FS 640 2-6-0 '     "     "
            "     " FS 645 2-6-0 '     "     "
            "     " FS 653 (KKStB 109) 4-6-0 Ex Austrian railway Paolo Scarazzato
            "     " FS 685 2-6-2 ' Ugo Poddine
            "     " FS 685 300 2-6-2 '     "     "
            "     " FS 690 4-6-2 '     "     "
            "     " FS 691 4-6-2 '     "     "
            "     " FS 691 026 4-6-2 '     "     "
            "     " FS 728 (KKStB 270) 2-8-0 Ex Austrian railway Paolo Scarazzato
            "     " FS 735 2-8-0 ' Ugo Poddine 
            "     " FS 740 2-8-0 '     "     "
            "     " FS 744 2-8-0 '     "     "
            "     " FS 745 2-8-0 '     "     "
            "     " FS 746 026 2-8-2 '     "     "
            "     " FS 851 0-6-0T '     "     "
            "     " FS 875 2-6-0 '     "     "
            "     " FS 880 2-6-0T '     "     "
            "     " FS 896 0-8-0T '     "     "
            "     " FS 905 2-6-0T '     "     "
            "     " FS 940 2-8-2T '     "     "

Return to top of this page

Other

Company Class Type Name/Builder/Year Author
UNRRA Liberation 2-8-0 Vulcan Foundry 1946 BA
Belgian State Railway SNCB 12 4-4-2 Streamlined 1939 BA
Chinese Railways Qian Jing (QJ) 2-10-2 1957-87(?) BA
Danmarks Stats Baner R 4-6-0 1912-1917 Erik Poppe
Deutsche Reichsbahn 01 4-6-2 1926 BA
Deutsche Reichsbahn 01-10 4-6-2 Streamlined 1939 BA
NZ Railways
Ab
4-6-2
North British 1917
Kelvin Williams
NZ Railways
J
4-8-2
North British 1939
Kelvin Williams
NZ Railways
K
4-8-4
NZR Hutt 1932
Kelvin Williams
NZ Railways
KB
4-8-4
NZR Hillside (Booster fitted) 1939
Kelvin Williams
SNCF 141R 2-8-2 Various USA/1945 BA

Return to top of this page
 

UK Pre-Grouping Locomotives


This section is still under development, not all of the pre-grouping loco files are covered.
 

Caledonian Railway

File Wheel Year Designer Name Author
CR_0_6_0 0-6-0 1883 Dugald Drummond Jumbo Jim McDonell
CR_CLS66 4-4-0 1884 Dugald Drummond ' Jim McDonell
CR_123 4-2-2 1886 Nielson & Co. Caley Single Jim McDonell
CR_DUN1 4-4-0 1895 J. F. McIntosh Dunalastair Jim McDonell
CR_DUN2 4-4-0 1897 J. F. McIntosh Dunalastair Jim McDonell
CR_DUN3 4-4-0 1889 J. F. McIntosh Dunalastair Jim McDonell
CR_DUN4 4-4-0 1904 J. F. McIntosh Dunalastair Jim McDonell
CR_CLS49 4-6-0 1903 J. F. McIntosh ' Jim McDonell
CR_CL903 4-6-0 1906 J. F. McIntosh Cardean Jim McDonell

 

Highland Railway

File Wheel Year Designer Name Author
HR_DUKE 4-4-0 1874 David Jones Duke Jim McDonell
HR_SKYEBG 4-4-0 1882 David Jones Skye Bogie Jim McDonell
HR_YTANK 4-4-0T 1891 Dubs Yanky Tank Jim McDonell
HR_CL103 4-6-0 1894 David Jones Jones Goods Jim McDonell
HR_LOCH 4-4-0 1896 David Jones Loch Jim McDonell
HR_0_6_0 0-6-0 1900 Peter Drummond Barney Jim McDonell
HR_CASTLE_ 4-6-0 1901 Peter Drummond Castle Jim McDonell
HR_044T 0-4-4T 1905 Peter Drummond ' Jim McDonell
HR_RIVER 4-6-0 1915 Frederick Smith River Jim McDonell
HR_CLAN 4-6-0 1920 Christopher Cummings Clan Jim McDonell

 

North British Railway

File Wheel Year Designer Name Author
NB_224 4-4-0 1871 T. Wheatley 'The Diver' ( Tay bridge) Jim McDonell
NB_476 4-4-0 1877 Dugald Drummond Abbotsfords Jim McDonell
LNE_D51 4-4-0T 1882 Dugald Drummond ' Jim McDonell
NB_442SA 4-4-2 1906 W. P. Reid Atlantic BA
NB_442 4-4-2 1921 W. Chalmers S/H Atlantic BA

 

North Eastern Railway

File NER Class - Wheel Year Designer Name Author
LNE_J21 C1   0-6-0 1886 T.W. Worsdell ' BA
NER_M1 M1  4-4-0 1893 Wilson. Worsdell ' BA
LNE_G5 0     0-4-4T 1894 Wilson. Worsdell ' BA
LNE_D20 R     4-4-0 1899 Wilson Worsdell ' BA
LNE_N10 U     0-6-2T 1902 Wilson Worsdell ' BA
LNE_J27 P3   0-6-0 1906 Wilson Worsdell ' BA
LNE_C7 Z1   4-4-2 1911 Vincent Raven S/H Atlantic BA
LNE_Q6 T2   0-8-0 1913 Vincent Raven ' BA
LNE_Q7 T3   0-8-0 1919 Vincent Raven ' BA
NER_PAC 4-6-2 1922 Vincent Raven Pacific Dave Maclaren

Return to top of this page